There are several ways to give the gift of MusicalFare. Gift Certificates are available in any amount and never expire! Purchase a Season Subscription for yourself or loved ones, or donate to MusicalFare and receive benefits while helping the theatre!

Join today and receive our e-newsletter, regular updates on Mainstage Shows, performances in the Premier Cabaret, special events, and other offers from MusicalFare Theatre.

Awards History

MusicalFare Winners of the Artvoice Theatre Awards (Arties)

MusicalFare Recipients of Artvoice Theatre Awards (Arties)

Winners by Category in Chronological Order


MUSICAL (15) -

  • NUNSENSE (1990)
  • SWEENEY TODD (1992)
  • THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW
  • SWING, SWING, SWING!
  • DANCING IN THE DARK
  • A NEW BRAIN
  • GUNMETAL BLUES
  • ZOOMA ZOOMA (2004)
  • URINETOWN
  • SWEENEY TODD (2008)
  • SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE
  • THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
  • AVENUE Q
  • THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
  • IN THE HEIGHTS


 ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL (10)

  • FALSETTOS (1995)
  • A…MY NAME WILL ALWAYS BE ALICE
  • PAGEANT (2001)
  • AVENUE X
  • THE GIRL IN THE FRAME
  • JAMESTOWN GALS
  • MAN OF LA MANCHA
  • THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
  • 'SWONDERFUL: THE NEW GERSHWIN MUSICAL
  • RING OF FIRE


NEW PLAY
(1)

  • STORIES OF LIFE


ACTOR
IN A MUSICAL (11)

  • Sean Greenan (LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS)
  • John Fredo (FALSETTOS - 1995)
  • Paul Maisano (COMPANY)
  • Tony Sperry (A NEW BRAIN)
  • John Fredo (URINETOWN)
  • John Fredo (SWEENEY TODD - 2008)
  • Joe Wiens (BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY)
  • Christian Brandjes (MY FAIR LADY)
  • Eric Rawski (THE DROWSY CHAPERONE)
  • Ricky Marchese (IN THE HEIGHTS)
  • Marc Sacco (EVITA)


ACTRESS
IN A MUSICAL (10)

  • Mary Kate O’Connell (CLOSER THAN EVER)
  • Lisa Ann Ludwig (INTO THE WOODS)
  • Lisa Ann Ludwig (SONG OF SINGAPORE)
  • Sheila McCarthy (WINGS)
  • Loraine O’Donnell (PETE N KEELY)
  • Kelli Bocock-Natale (SOPHIE TUCKER: LAST OF THE RED HOT MAMAS)
  • Terrie George (FAMILIAR STRANGERS)
  • Lisa Ann Ludwig (SWEENEY TODD - 2008)
  • Jenn Stafford (SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE)
  • Michele Marie Roberts (EVITA)

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
IN A MUSICAL (14)

  • Will Minsterman (SWEENEY TODD - 1992)
  • Brian Harkins (A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC)
  • Tom Owen (PIPPIN)
  • Brian Riggs (NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY)
  • Tom Owen (EAT-TV)
  • Louis Colaiacovo (JOLSON & COMPANY)
  • Tom Owen (URINETOWN)
  • Marc Sacco (ALTAR BOYZ)
  • Louis Colaiacovo (FALSETTOS)
  • Philip Farugia (MY FAIR LADY)
  • Eric Rawski (OLIVER)
  • Dudney Joseph, Jr. (LA CAGE AUX FOLLES)
  • Kevin Craig (HOW TO SUCCEED...)
  • Joseph Donohue III (MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET)

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
IN A MUSICAL (8)

  • Jeanmarie Lally (INTO THE WOODS)
  • Janien Nola (BROADWAY 1960!)
  • Syndi Starr (THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM)
  • Rosalind Cramer (CABARET - 1996)
  • Lona Geiser (COMPANY)
  • Kathy Weese (1940’S RADIO HOUR)
  • Debbie Pappas (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Amy Jakiel (RENT)

 
DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
(12)

  • Lynne Kurdziel-Formato & Randall Kramer (HAIR)
  • Randall Kramer (DANCING IN THE DARK)
  • Randall Kramer (WINGS)
  • Randall Kramer (1940’S RADIO HOUR)
  • Doug Weyand (PAGEANT - 2001)
  • Randall Kramer (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Lisa Ann Ludwig (SOPHIE TUCKER: LAST OF THE RED HOT MAMAS)
  • Randall Kramer (TICK, TICK…BOOM!)
  • Randall Kramer (SWEENEY TODD - 2008)
  • Randall Kramer (SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE)
  • Susan Drozd (MY FAIR LADY)
  • Michael Walline (AIN'T MISBEHAVIN')


 
CHOREOGRAPHY (15)

  • Lynne Kurdziel-Formato (HAIR)
  • Kathy Weese & Doug Weyand (GODSPELL)
  • Jeffry Denman (DANCING IN THE DARK)
  • Anne Nicole Biancofiore (RODGERS & HART: A CELEBRATION)
  • Michael J. Walline (PIPPIN)
  • Kathy Weese (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Michael J. Walline (SONG & DANCE)
  • Lynne Kurdziel-Formato (THAT 70S REVUE)
  • Michael J. Walline (FAMILIAR STRANGERS)
  • Michael J. Walline (ALTAR BOYZ)
  • Kristy E. Schupp (MY FAIR LADY)
  • Michael Walline & Doug Weyand ('SWONDERFUL: THE NEW GERSHWIN MUSICAL)
  • Kristy E. Schupp (BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY)
  • Michael Walline (IN THE HEIGHTS)
  • John Fredo (SOPHISTICATED LADIES)

 
LIGHTING DESIGN (6)

  • Brian Cavanagh (THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW)
  • Tom Kostusiak (WINGS)
  • Chris Cavanagh (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Chris Cavanagh (GUNMETAL BLUES)
  • Chris Cavanagh (URINETOWN)
  • Chris Cavanagh (FALSETTOS)

 
SET DESIGN
(5)

  • Chris Schenk (GUNMETAL BLUES)
  • Chris Schenk (RENEWING WRIGHT)
  • Chris Schenk (URINETOWN)
  • Chris Schenk (FAMILIAR STRANGERS)
  • Chris Schenk (SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE)

 
DEBUTS
(46)

  • Janien Nola (THE BOYFRIEND)
  • Cassie Holl (CABARET - 1996)
  • Elayna Ratchford (GODSPELL)
  • Derek Roland (THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD)
  • Christiane Otto (THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD)
  • Janae Longo (THAT’S VAUDEVILLE!)
  • Nicole Formato (MORE SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL)
  • Nancy Smith (PIPPIN)
  • Marc Sacco (PAGEANT - 2001)
  • Ben Puglisi (PAGEANT - 2001)
  • John Ashley (AMERICA DANCES TO THE MUSIC)
  • Christine LaDuca (AMERICA DANCES TO THE MUSIC)
  • Charmagne Hale (AMERICA DANCES TO THE MUSIC)
  • Nicole Marrale (AMERICA DANCES TO THE MUSIC)
  • Christian Donnelly (AMERICA DANCES TO THE MUSIC)
  • Tony Sperry (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Wendy Hall (A NEW BRAIN)
  • Ryan Bauer (CHRISTMAS MY WAY)
  • George L. Brown (AVENUE X)
  • Derek Joseph Higgins (AVENUE X)
  • Sally Schwab (AVENUE X)
  • Adam Zelasko (AVENUE X)
  • Robert Petrarca (STORIES OF LIFE)
  • Steve Riggle (SONG & DANCE)
  • Michele Marie Roberts (ZOOMA ZOOMA - 2004)
  • Jason Bravo (THAT 70S REVUE)
  • Kristin Hopwood (THAT 70S REVUE)
  • Chris Critelli (URINETOWN)
  • Bethany Moore (URINETOWN)
  • Kelly Jakiel (LEADER OF THE PACK)
  • Andy Moss (LEADER OF THE PACK)
  • Christopher M. Howard (FAMILIAR STRANGERS)
  • Arin Lee Dandes (JAMESTOWN GALS)
  • Ben Schafer (FALSETTOS)
  • Edith Grossman (MY FAIR LADY)
  • Hannah L. Sharp (SHOUT!)
  • Sara Elizabeth States  (THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE)
  • Adam Kluge (OLIVER!)
  • Matthew Iwanski (THE MUSIC MAN)
  • PJ Tighe (RED)
  • Jetaun Louie (AIN'T MISBEHAVIN')
  • Dominique Kempf (AVENUE Q)
  • Jon Yepez (IN THE HEIGHTS)
  • Elena Victoria Feliz (IN THE HEIGHTS)
  • Alejandro Gomez (IN THE HEIGHTS)
  • Katie Clark (RING OF FIRE)
  • Andrew J. Reimers (MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET)